Data Protection Policy

This website is operated by RISE WEALTH TECHNOLOGIES GmbH (“RISE” "we" or "us “). For further details please see our Imprint. With this Data Protection Policy (the "Policy") we inform you about how we use your personal data when you visit our website and when we provide our services and your rights in this respect.



I. Processing of Data


1. Visiting our Website

Each time you visit our website your browser automatically transmits information to us. Such as IP-address of your device, date and time of access, name and address of the requested file, transmitted amount of data, notification as to whether the request was successful, information on the browser and operating system used, name of your internet provider. This data is processed and temporally stored technically facilitate the use of the website (connection setup). In addition, the data is evaluated in anonymous and aggregated form (i.e. drawing conclusions about individual users won't be possible), statistically in the interest of system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure and to optimize our website. These are all our legitimate interests, so we base the processing on Art. 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


2. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

We use our website as an informational platform to answer your enquiries. To make contact requests more personal, you have the option of providing your name, email address and questions including attachments via the contact form. The respective legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

We may issue profit participation rights embodied in a blockchain-based token, a so-called security token. You may register on our website in order to subscribe to such security token. We may process your personal data (including contact, finance and address data) for the purpose of running a customer identification process (know your customer) and fulfilling contractual obligations resulting from the subscription to the security token. Once you subscribe to the security token and we issue the security token to you, we may further process information on the blockchain wallet you keep, which is also necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. The legal basis is, in each case, Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. Using a blockchain wallet is your own responsibility and we do not have any influence on any data processing conducted on a blockchain by nodes or other parties.

We may process your personal data for the purpose of preparing offers and fulfilling contractual obligations (based on Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR).

To the extent we process your personal data for accounting, cost accounting and complying with legal obligations (e.g. commercial and tax law), we base this processing on Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

On the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR we collect information through, among other things, participation in conferences and events, personal recommendations and employee registration by employers for the use of our services and by selected external business partners.

Based on your consent (Art. (1) a) GDPR) we will use your data to send you information about products, services, events and other information worth knowing about our company. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future under the contact information provided within the Imprint.


3. Cookies, Pixel and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files, pixel are small graphic files, that are stored on your computer (together hereinafter "Cookies"). Cookies make it possible to identify you as a specific customer and to store both your personal preferences when using our website and technical information. The main benefit for you is that you do not have to enter specific information stored in the Cookies every time you visit our website. Cookies do not necessarily reveal personal information. If, however, you enter personal information on our website, this may be associated with the data stored in the cookies.

You can deactivate or block the storage of Cookies in your browser generally or only for our site. To find out how, please see the help function of your browser. Please note that blocking Cookies may impair the user-friendliness of our website.


3.1 Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics a web analysis service of Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). Google Analytics enables the generation of statistics to help us understand website traffic and its sources. We use Google Analytics solely for statistical purposes, such as to track how many users have clicked on a particular item or information. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 German Federal Telemedia Act (TMG). The retention period of the cookie is 2 years. Google Analytics is based on cookies and records information about your use of our website including your IP address. To prevent users being identified by their IP addresses, we use a special code to ensure that your IP address is recorded solely in truncated and therefore anonymized form. It is no longer possible to identify individual users with this truncated IP address. Further information on data protection when using Google Analytics can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en&ref_topic=2611283. You can prevent the collection of data through the Google Analytics cookie by installing the plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

General information on Google's processing: The information recorded by Google is transmitted to Google based in the United States. Google has self-certified its adherence to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. Please click here for further information on data protection at Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can change your settings by going to the Google Marketing Platform's deactivation page or the deactivation page of the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) http://www.networkadvertising.org. Alternatively, you can deactivate Google Cookies on the Digital Advertising Alliance website using the following link. You can also block the storing of Cookies by changing the settings in your browser.


3.2 Google Analytics Audience

We use Google Analytics Audiences, a service provided by Google. Google Analytics Audience uses cookies that are stored on your computer and other mobile devices (e.g. smartphones, tablets, etc.) to help analyze how users use these devices. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. The retention period for the cookie is 2 years. Google gains access to the cookies created by Google AdWords and Google Analytics. In the course of use, data, such as the IP address and user activities, is transmitted to a server of Google. You can prevent Google from collecting the data as described under the "General information on Google's processing" section above.

For further information on data protection when using Google Analytics and how to install the browser plugin to prevent Google Analytics from tracking your activities please see the "Google Analytics" section (3.1) above.


3.3 Google AdWords / Google AdWords Conversion

We use Google AdWords and Google AdWords Conversion of Google to measure the efficiency of individual ads, offers and functions. A cookie is placed as soon as you click on a Google ad. This cookie is not intended for personal identification but to enable us to ascertain whether you return to the website with the specific offer within the cookie's validity of 30 days. The information obtained by the conversion cookie is for compiling conversion statistics for AdWords customers who opted for conversion tracking. We gain information on the total number of users who clicked on an ad and were forwarded to a website with a conversion tracking tag. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG.

Further information on Google's processing of data and how you can disable the respective processing under the "General information on Google's processing" section above.


3.4 Google Tag Manager

On our website we use the Google Tag Manager of Google, which is used to trigger tags that we manage through an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) works without the use of cookies and does not collect personal data. However, the tool triggers other tags that may collect personal data. Google Tag Manager does not access such data. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Further information on Google's processing of data and how you can disable the respective processing under the "General information on Google's processing" section above.


3.5 DoubleClick

DoubleClick is a service provided by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to display advertisements that may be relevant to you. A pseudonymous identification number is assigned to your browser in order to check which ads were displayed to you and which ads were viewed. The use of DoubleClick cookies enables Google and its partner websites to display ads based on previous visits to our or other websites. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. The information generated by the cookies is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google only transfers the data to third parties on the basis of legal provisions or within the scope of order processing. Data processed with DoubleClick is stored for up to 2 years and cookies are deleted after 11 months.

Further information on Google's processing of data and how you can disable the respective processing under the "General information on Google's processing" section above.


3.6 Google Dynamic Remarketing

Google Dynamic Remarketing is a service provided by Google. Our website uses a pixel which establishes a connection to Google servers. Information transmitted to Google for example includes that you have visited our website. Google associates this information with an ID that is stored on your device in the form of a cookie or is provided by your device. If you visit other websites also using Google Dynamic Remarketing, this information will be linked to your pseudonymous ID. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. However, it is not clear to us which other websites you visit. We can also provide our websites with so-called "re-marketing tags". This means that we include keywords in our website that contain statements about the content of the page displayed (such as product or service categories). The keywords we use do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google receives and stores these keywords for the above-mentioned recognition features. If you visit a page that we have identified with a specific product category, Google will store the respective keyword and associate it with your recognition characteristics. The processed data is stored for a period of two years.

Further information on Google's processing of data and how you can disable the respective processing under the "General information on Google's processing" section above.


3.7 LinkedIn Analytics / LinkedIn Ads

On this website, data is processed with LinkedIn Analytics and LinkedIn Ads, web analytics services provided by LinkedIn, the Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland). We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze visitor usage of our website and to improve and design our offer in line with preferences. Usage profiles are created from the data using pseudonymous IDs. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. Like this we will know when you as a registered user of LinkedIn click on one of our links or Ads on LinkeIn and visit the RISE website afterwards. You can manage the collection and storage of data for the purpose of web analysis by accessing your data protection settings at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings and you can prevent data from being collected under http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or www.aboutads.info/choices.


3.8 Twitter Conversion Tracking / Advertising / Analytics

We use Twitter Conversion Tracking, Twitter Advertising and Twitter Analytics provided by Twitter, Inc. (1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA, "Twitter"). As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG.. These tools enable us to recognize when a user clicks on a link on our Twitter posts, retweets, marks something with "Like" or simply sees the tweet and subsequently visits the RISE-website. We can see which actions you perform as a user on our website (e.g. visit website, register for newsletter, download). The website tag is triggered and the conversion data is recorded. We can then compile a list of similar users and use it as a target group for future marketing campaigns. These Twitter tools also enable us to target visitors to our website with targeted advertising. For this Twitter uses a code snippet (tag), which we have integrated on our website. "Tailored Audiences" is also used to create look-a-like targeting lists. A conversion is recorded for a period of 30 days and then deleted. Other statistical information is deleted after a period of 2 years.

Further information can be found in Twitter's privacy policy. Under this link: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads you can customize the privacy settings for customized ads and prevent data from being processed.


3.9 Snapchat for Business

When you visit our website, we implement the Snap pixel of Snap Group Ltd., 63 Market St. Venice, CA 90291, United States (“Snap”). A pixel is a piece of JavaScript code that helps us measure the cross-device impact of campaigns. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. Snap has self-certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. You may change your Snapchat settings under https://www.snapchat.com/l/de-de/cookie-settings or change your browser settings in case you do not want Snap to process personal data.


3.10 Outbrain Amplify

We implemented the Outbrain Amplify widget on our website. Outbrain Inc., 39 West 13th Street, 3rd floor, New York, NY 10011, United States (“Outbrain”) provides personalized recommendations and allows its advertising business partners to retarget users of our website based on information gained from a unique user ID, which is created once a user visits our website and agrees to the placement of the Outbrain cookie. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. Processing the data on our behalf Outbrain also collects IP addresses, device information, operating system and browser type, Location Based Data, and other information about our users (e.g. website usage, time of visit, referring URLs) and joins this information to learn about users’ interests. For further information on what kind of cookies Outbrain uses please visit Outbrain’s privacy statement under https://www.outbrain.com/legal/#cookies. The international transfer is based on model clauses. The data collected will be stored for 13 months by Outbrain. Outbrain shares personal data such as the unique user ID with third parties e.g. for the purpose of cookie syncing. In order to prevent the processing of your personal data you may opt-out following https://my.outbrain.com/recommendations-settings/home or change your browser settings to generally prohibit the storing of cookies on your device.


3.11 Facebook Custom Audience

We integrate a so-called custom audience pixel provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") into our websites ("pixel"). The pixel collects data about the usage of our websites (e.g. which pages you have visited) and sends them in hashed form to Facebook. The data are used for statistical and market research purposes to understand how users behave after clicking on an ad placed on the Facebook website. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns run on Facebook websites (conversion tracking) and target our advertising to groups created by Facebook. We can also show you advertisements via your Facebook feed, according to your website usage you may find interesting. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your privacy settings, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy, which you can view here. If you wish to prevent Facebook Custom Audience from collecting data, you can do so here. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.


3.12 Facebook Connect

We offer you the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter with Facebook-Connect operated by Facebook. To register, you will be redirected to the Facebook page, where you can register with your usage data. This will link your Facebook profile and our service. The legal basis is consent given when you enable Facebook Connect (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR).


3.13 AdRoll

AdRoll is a marketing platform of AdRoll Advertising Limited (Level 6, 1 Burlington Plaza, Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland, "AdRoll"). The AdRoll pixel on our site is used to establish a direct connection to the AdRoll servers. AdRoll collects information about your user behavior on our and other websites. In addition, AdRoll collects and processes information about your device, in particular your IP address, device identification number (e.g. Apple IDFA or Android Ad-vertising ID), browser version and language, as well as information about your operating system and the server to which you are currently connected. This information is linked to data about your interaction with Rocket Fuel advertisements and other AdRoll advertising partners' websites in order to create user profiles that are used, in particular, to identify individuals across devices. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG.

You may prevent the collection by AdRoll of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website and the processing of such data by AdRoll by using the following AdRoll opt-out features: https://app.adroll.com/optout.


3.14 Zendesk

We use Zendesk (Zendesk Inc., 1019 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) to set cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website (including your anonymous IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Zendesk Chat on servers in the United States. Zendesk is certified under the Privacy Shield. As a company based in Germany, our legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 para. 3 TMG. The cookies are only visible for the time of your stay on our website and are deleted afterwards. You can disable Zendesk cookies from the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) deactivation page available at http://www.networkadvertising.org. or from the Digital Advertising Alliance website using the following link: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/. Finally, you can prevent the storage of cookies using the general settings of your browser.


4. Social Media Websites

We operate the following social media websites:

https://youtube.com/channel/UC--fqA448KcOzb02dDXObgw/videos

https://twitter.com/riseglobaltech

https://medium.com/@RiseEco

https://linkedin.com/company/rise-wealth-technologies

https://instagram.com/riseeco

https://instagram.com/riseglobaltech

https://facebook.com/RiseResearch

The operators of the social media platforms (e.g. Facebook) are involved in the operation of the websites just listed. They are also responsible (controllers) within the meaning of data protection law. We can hardly influence the data processing carried out by the platform operators and are dependent on the information the respective providers give us. To the extent we can exert influence and have a part in determining data processing, we aim to ensure that the operator of the social media platform treats the data in a manner appropriate to data protection.


Data processed by us

The data you disclose using our social media pages, such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public news, etc. are published by the social media platform. We only reserve the right to comment on or delete content if this is necessary. In some cases, we share your content on our site and communicate with you through the social media platform. We use the social media platforms for advertising purposes. The statistics made available to us by the provider of the social media platform can only be influenced to a limited extent and cannot be switched off. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in carrying out the aforementioned processes (Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO).

If you wish to object to a specific data processing on which we have an influence, please contact the address given in the Imprint.


Data processed by the operators of social media platforms

Social media platform operators use web tracking methods. Web tracking can be performed regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform. As already mentioned, we can hardly influence the web tracking methods of the social media platform and for example cannot switch it off. It cannot be excluded that the provider of the social media platform may use data, for example to evaluate habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. In this area we have no influence on the processing of data by the platform operator.

Further information on data processing by the provider of the social media platform and further possibilities for objection can be found in the data protection declaration of the providers:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Medium: https://medium.com/policy/medium-privacy-policy-f03bf92035c9

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Telegram: https://telegram.org/privacy


5. Newsletter

When subscribing to our free newsletter on our website we will process your data (e.g. name, e-mail address, IP address and date and time of your subscription). For the registration for our newsletter we use a double opt-in procedure: After your subscription you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation ensures is required so that no unauthorized third party can register with your e-mail address. The collection of personal data serves to send the newsletter. The legal basis is consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR).

The data will be saved as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. You can revoke your consent for example via the "unsubscribe" link in every newsletter.


6. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

We work with service providers who assist us in providing our services on this website. These service providers process data solely on behalf of and under the control of RISE and only for the purposes described in this Data Protection Notice.


7. Retention of Data

Personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. The data will be deleted at the latest after termination of the contractual relationship and after expiry of the statutory retention periods of civil, commercial and tax law.

Data that is collected while surfing on our website (see section 1) and that can legally be considered personal data (e.g. the complete IP address) is stored for a period of 7 days, unless an unusual incident requires a longer storage period (e.g. after a hacker attack).

If we process data on the basis of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR), these will be stored until you object to the processing or until your legitimate interests prevail.



II. Your Rights / Contact Information


1. General Rights

You can request access to the personal data stored about you and have the right to receive the data you provided in a common and machine-readable format. In addition, you may, in justified cases, request the deletion, correction or limitation of the processing of your data. If your personal data are transferred to a country outside the EU that does not offer adequate protection, you can request a copy of the contract that ensures adequate protection of personal data. You also have a general right to complain to a supervisory authority about our data processing.


2. Opt-out

If we use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you may object to the processing and use of your data. In this case, we will no longer use your data unless our interests prevail. You can object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time without further consideration.


3. Contact Information

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, please contact us directly in writing or via e-mail or contact our Data Protection Officer under info@risewealth.com.